About This Privacy Statement

Avigilon Corporation and the Avigilon group of companies (collectively, “Avigilon”) are committed to respecting the privacy of the personal information of the individuals that visit this website or that we otherwise interact with. We have developed this privacy statement to describe the privacy policies and practices that will govern the processing of personal information that you provide to Avigilon (whether through this website or through other means) and to obtain your consent to Avigilon’s collection, use, disclosure, and processing of that personal information in accordance with this privacy statement.

As part of the Motorola Solutions Group, additional privacy policies and practices that may be relevant to the collection, use, disclosure, and processing of your personal information are covered in the Motorola Solutions Privacy Policy, including specific privacy practices for the European Union (EU).

In addition, with respect to certain of our current or future product offerings (such as Avigilon Blue), Avigilon may implement a supplemental privacy statement, notice, or policy that that will be in addition to, and should be read in conjunction with, this privacy statement.

NOTE: If this privacy statement is not acceptable to you, please do not submit any personal information (whether yours or that of other persons) to Avigilon, whether through this website or through other means.

Definición de información personal

For the purposes of this privacy statement, “personal information” (also referred to as “personal data”) is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (being a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to one or more identifiers such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person). For the purposes of this privacy statement, “personal information” or “personal data” may include, without limitation, your name, title, mailing address, e-mail address, phone number, identification number (such as a driver’s license number), date of birth, or image.

For the avoidance of doubt, “personal information” does not include anonymous or non-personal information, including information that cannot be associated with or tracked back to a specific individual.

Consent and Legal Basis

By using this website or otherwise providing Avigilon with your personal information, you consent to our collection, use, disclosure, and processing of such personal information in accordance with this privacy statement.

To the extent you provide Avigilon with the personal information of any other natural person, you represent and confirm to Avigilon that you have such person’s permission and consent to do so, and their consent to our collection, use, disclosure, and processing of such personal information in accordance with this privacy statement.

Avigilon’s legal basis for collecting and using personal information will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.  However, Avigilon will normally collect personal information from you only where we have your consent to do so, where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you, or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, Avigilon may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you or may otherwise need the personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person.

If Avigilon asks you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal information).

Similarly, if Avigilon collects and uses your personal information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), we will make clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are.

Notwithstanding the forgoing, please note that Avigilon may also collect, use, disclose, or process your personal information without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements to do so.

Recopilación de información

In connection with your use of the website or you otherwise interacting with Avigilon, you may provide and Avigilon may collect your personal information.  If you choose to provide such information to Avigilon, whether through this website or by other means, Avigilon may collect, use, disclose, and process such personal information in accordance with this privacy statement. For the purposes of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Avigilon may be considered a “controller” of the personal information or personal data that you (the data subject) provide to Avigilon.

Instances where we may collect your personal information include, without limitation, the following:

Interacting with our Channel Partners

If you represent an Avigilon channel partner (i.e. an authorized reseller of Avigilon’s products), you may visit Avigilon’s websites intended specifically for our channel partners and you may otherwise interact with Avigilon with respect to purchasing or servicing our products. We may use information provided in these interactions to administer and develop our business relationship with you, the channel partner you represent, and channel partners generally. For instance, this may involve using your information to send you details of channel partner programs, including product offerings or special opportunities. It may also include sharing certain information with other channel partners (subject to any confidentiality obligations that may exist), or prospects. In connection with a particular transaction or program, we may also contact you as part of customer satisfaction surveys or for market research purposes.  We will process your data on the basis of performance of a contract to which you (as a representative of an Avigilon channel partner) are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.

Interacting with our Suppliers

If you represent an Avigilon supplier (of products or services), you may visit Avigilon’s websites intended specifically for use by our suppliers and you may otherwise interact with Avigilon with respect to the provision of your products and services to Avigilon. We may use the information provided in these interactions in connection with entering into or performing purchases, contracts, or other transactions with you or related business partners. Where necessary in order to administer our business relationship with you or otherwise carry-out our business operations, this may include sharing your information with Avigilon’s channel partners, shipping companies, financial institutions, and postal or government authorities involved in fulfillment. Your information may also be used to administer and develop our relationship with you, the supplier you represent, and other Avigilon suppliers generally.

Marketing, Promotional, and Product Development Activities

We may interact with you in connection with our marketing, promotional, and product development activities.  In this regard, we may ask you for and collect personal information when you participate in a promotion or marketing campaign sponsored by Avigilon or one of our business partners; when you want to find out about a product or service offered in your area; when you complete surveys or other questionnaires for Avigilon; when you participate in a user forum or blog hosted by Avigilon or one of our business partners; or when you send an email to Avigilon.

Avigilon (and our service providers) may also collect information made publicly available through third-party platforms such as social media websites, online databases, or directories or other legitimately obtained information. This information may be governed by the privacy notice(s) provided by the third party at the time of collection.

In carrying-out our marketing and promotional activities, we employ either an opt-in or opt-out mechanism (as applicable under relevant laws) to ensure we have your consent to receive any relevant communications through electronic means.  If, as applicable, you either choose not to opt-in or choose to opt-out, we will not send you any further marketing or promotional communications through electronic means, but we may continue to contact you to the extent necessary to administer any other ongoing business relationship we may have with you.

Recruitment

We will collect personal information when you express interest in employment with Avigilon, whether directly or via an agent or recruiter (speculatively or in response to any ad on the basis of our legitimate interest to recruit new employees or contractors). Personal information that may be collected by Avigilon in connection with these activities may include, without limitation, your name, contact information, CV or resume, date of birth, performance management information, compensation information, race and ethnic origin.

Non-Personal Information

In addition, our web server may also collect non-personal information related to your visit to our website, which may include the IP address (to the extent it cannot be used as an identifier in relation to a natural person) and domain used to access our website, the type and version of your browser, the date and time you accessed our website, the website that you came from to access our website, the page of our website that you entered and exited at, any of our website pages that are viewed by that IP address, and what country our website was accessed from. Such non-personal information may be collected and used by Avigilon without reference to this privacy statement.

Uso y revelación de información

The personal information collected by Avigilon may be used for certain business purposes including, without limitation:

  • para gestionar, desarrollar y mejorar nuestro negocio y nuestras actividades;
  • para contribuir al desarrollo y comercialización de nuestros productos y servicios;
  • para responder a solicitudes concretas suyas;
  • para facilitar contenido localizado en función de su ubicación;
  • for recruitment purposes, when you express interest in employment with Avigilon;
  • to engage in a business transaction, including a purchase, sale, lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, securitization of financing involving Avigilon, our products or services, or a part of our business; or
  • to establish and maintain an effective relationship with those with whom Avigilon interacts, including, without limitation, customers, channel partners, end-users of our products or services, suppliers, and contractors with whom we do business.

In connection with these purposes, Avigilon may disclose your personal information to Avigilon’s employees, contractors, consultants, affiliates, suppliers, service providers, and other parties. When Avigilon shares personal information with such parties, we require that they only use or disclose such personal information in a manner consistent with the use and disclosure provisions of this privacy statement and applicable legislation.

Except as outlined in this privacy statement or any other Avigilon publication addressing our collection, use, disclosure, and processing of personal information, Avigilon does not provide your personal information to third parties without your consent. Please note that, in special cases, we may need to share personal information without acquiring consent, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires it, or to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating Avigilon’s or other's rights or causing injury to or interference with Avigilon’s or others' property.

Avigilon may share your personal information if required to do so by law, court order, subpoena or other legal process; as requested by a governmental or law enforcement authority; or to enforce applicable contractual rights we may have with you.  We may also disclose information about you if we determine that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or advisable.

La información no personal que reúne nuestro servidor web puede servir para supervisar el rendimiento de nuestro sitio web (p. ej., el número de visitas, el tiempo medio invertido, las visitas a las páginas) y para fines comerciales como la continua actualización de nuestro sitio web. Esa información no personal se puede revelar a terceros o conservarse de forma permanente para usos futuros sin ninguna limitación.

International Data Transfers
Where will your personal information be transferred?

As a global company, Avigilon has operation, personnel, and business partners all over the world. The personal information collected by Avigilon from you may be transmitted, used, disclosed, stored, and otherwise processed outside of the country where you submitted that personal information, including jurisdictions that may not have data privacy laws that provide equivalent protection to such laws in your home country. Whenever Avigilon handles personal information, regardless of where this occurs, we take appropriate steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy statement and applicable laws and regulations.

Almacenamiento y protección de la información

Avigilon endeavors to maintain physical, technical, and procedural safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information in question. These safeguards are designed to protect your personal information from loss and unauthorized access, copying, use, modification, or disclosure.

Unfortunately, no data transmission or data storage medium, whether electronic or physical, can be guaranteed to be entirely secure. As a result, we endeavor to protect your personal information, but we cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit or otherwise provide to us, and such provision of personal information is at your own risk. Once we receive your personal information, we make commercially reasonable efforts to maintain its security on our systems.

As stated above, personal information collected by Avigilon from you may be transmitted, used, disclosed, stored, and otherwise processed outside of the country where you submitted that personal information and may be subject to disclosure in accordance with the laws of such jurisdictions.

Data Retention
How long does Avigilon keep your information?

We apply a general rule of keeping personal information only for as long as required to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected.  However, in some circumstances we may retain personal information for longer periods of time, for instance where we are required to do so in accordance with applicable legal, tax, or accounting requirements.

In specific circumstances we may also retain your personal information for longer periods of time so that we have an accurate record of your dealings with us in the event of any complaints or challenges.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to retain your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will endeavor to securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

Cookies

Hay páginas del sitio web de Avigilon que emplean una tecnología denominada “cookies”. Las cookies se guardan en el disco duro del ordenador y pueden almacenar datos para proporcionarle funciones adicionales. También ayudan a identificarle cuando visita un sitio web en concreto.  Normalmente las cookies se limitan a reunir datos estadísticos sobre el uso de la visita al sitio web.  En la mayoría de navegadores de Internet, puede borrar las cookies del disco duro, bloquearlas todas o recibir un aviso cuando se almacena una. Consulte las instrucciones de su navegador o la pantalla de ayuda para obtener más información sobre esas funciones.

Redes sociales

Si conecta redes sociales con el sitio web de Avigilon, se producirán interacciones y se pueden realizar publicaciones en su perfil de esos sitios web de terceros. Los sitios web y los servicios de las redes sociales podrían tener prácticas y políticas de privacidad distintas de las de Avigilon; le recomendamos que estudie sus políticas de privacidad para decidir si le resultan aceptables.

Third Party Notices

One of the third parties we use to collect and track user statistics and trends related to our sites and services is Upland Software, Inc. through its LeadLander product offering (“LeadLander”). LeadLander's privacy policy and how the LeadLander services operate and use data from our sites and services is available at: www.leadlander.com/privacy.html. As part of your use of our website we will install cookies onto your computer on behalf of LeadLander. You acknowledge and accept the placement of such cookies which will collect data about your use of our site and services and other sites and services which utilize LeadLander's services. In addition, if you provide us with personal information (including name, e-mail address, company affiliation and similar personally identifying data) we may provide this information to LeadLander so they can associate it with the cookie we have installed on your computer which will allow them to identify you on other sites which utilize the LeadLander service and share your information with the third parties who operate those sites.

What are your rights regarding collection, use, and distribution of your personal information?

Under the laws of certain countries (including the EU), you may have the right, by contacting Avigilon, to access, review, correct, amend, delete, or receive a copy of any of your personal information that has been collected by Avigilon. You may also have the right to withdraw your consent to our collection, use, disclosure, and processing of your personal information.

To the extent you are providing personal information to Avigilon, you are responsible for the accuracy and completeness of such information, and for contacting Avigilon if correction of such information is required. Should you believe that any of your personal information we hold is incorrect or incomplete, you have the ability to request to see this information, rectify it, or have it deleted.

For more information on the EU’s Data Protection Rights under the GDPR, please refer to the Motorola Solutions Privacy Policy (under the heading “European Union (EU) Data Protection Rights”).

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or enquiries with respect to this privacy statement, please contact Avigilon at privacy@avigilon.com or by mail:

Chief Legal Officer
Box 378, #101-1001 West Broadway
Vancouver, BC, Canada V6H 4E4

If you have other questions, comments, or concerns about our privacy practices, or if you wish to issue a request to exercise your rights where applicable by law, please contact our Privacy Office at privacy1@motorolasolutions.com. Please provide your name and contact information along with the request.

Data Protection Officer
Motorola Solutions, Inc.
500 W. Monroe
Chicago, IL, USA 60661-3618
Email: privacy1@motorolasolutions.com

If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact the applicable data protection authority and file a complaint with them.

Contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

Contact data protection authorities in the Europeans Economic Area

This privacy statement is subject to change at Avigilon’s discretion. The last content update was made on May 23, 2018.

 


Glosario

Versión de ACC Última versión de ACC probada con la cámara. Incluye compatibilidad con las versiones posteriores de ACC, a no ser que especifique lo contrario.
Entrada de audio Recibir sonido desde la cámara.
Salida de audio Enviar sonido al altavoz conectado a la cámara.
Descubrimiento automático Descubrimiento automático de la dirección IP de la cámara al conectarse dentro de un entorno LAN.
Tipo de compresión Describe los tipos de codificación compatibles con la cámara.
Tipo de conexión Describe el tipo de controlador del dispositivo utilizado. "Nativo" se refiere al controlador del dispositivo específico del fabricante.
Corrección de la aberración esférica Corrección de la aberración esférica de las cámaras panorámicas o con objetivos ojo de pez.
Entrada digital Recibir entradas digitales o de relé desde la cámara.
Salida digital Activar las salidas digitales o de relé conectadas de forma física a la cámara.
Movimiento Visualización rápida de si la grabación de movimiento está disponible para la cámara.
Configuración de movimiento Configuración de la detección de movimiento dentro de ACC Client.
Grabación de movimiento Compatibilidad con grabación basada en movimiento.
PTZ Visualización rápida de si la funcionalidad PTZ está disponible para la cámara.
Control PTZ Movimiento PTZ básico.
Patrones/rondas PTZ Habilidad para crear y activar patrones PTZ o rondas PTZ, según la compatibilidad de la cámara.
Preselecciones PTZ Crear y activar las posiciones de preselección PTZ.
Tipo de unidad Tipo de cámara.
Verificado por Organización que ha probado la cámara e informado sobre sus capacidades.
Firmware verificado Specific firmware version tested.
Fabricante Blah
Modelo DS-2DE2103
Tipo de conexión ONVIF
Tipo de unidad Cámara IP PTZ
Compression Types H.264

  • Versión de ACC
  • Modelo DS-2DE2103
  • Tipo de conexión ONVIF
  • Fabricante Blah
  • Fabricante Blah
  • Fabricante Blah
  • Fabricante Blah
  • Fabricante Blah
  • Fabricante Blah
  • Fabricante Blah
  • Fabricante Blah
  • Fabricante Blah

Verificado por:

Vendor
Descargar informe de prueba